50/50 Organic Jojoba and Camellia oil
Jojoba Oil (organic) is a highly penetrating wax that closely resembles human sebum. Jojoba oil is a very stable oil that is non- comedogenic (no pore blocking) and hypoallergenic this makes it excellent for sensitive skin. Jojoba oil can be used on any part of the body.
About Camellia Seed Oil
Praised as the beauty secret of the Geishas, this very precious oil has been recognized for centuries in Eastern Asia for its highly restorative and rejuvenating effect on skin. Today, this time-proven oil is used in some of the most distinguished beauty formulas.
Camellia seed oil comes from the plant Camellia oleifera that grows in the mountains of South Eastern Asia. Camellia Sinensis, another well-known variety, is a tea plant and the source of Black and Green Tea. The seeds of the Camellia plant are harvested and the oil is extracted with an oil press. The extracted oil has a light, yet lively aroma.
Camellia oil has an outstanding moisture retaining ability and is one of the most rapidly absorbed plant oils. The unique make-up of the oil allows it to penetrate into the deepest layers of the skin; much like water, leaving it smooth and supple. The non-drying and non-clogging oil is very rich in mono-saturated essential fatty acids. It is particularly high in oleic acid that exceeds the level of olive oil. Camellia oil contains vitamins, A, B, and E and various minerals, P, Zn, Ca, Fe, Mn, and Mg. Furthermore, camellia oil possesses a unique active constituent known as Squalene which is also an important component of the skin’s natural emollient system. A deficiency of squalene can result in dry skin and premature aging, resulting in wrinkles and sagging skin.
Camellia oil is an excellent emollient and wonderful moisturizer. Furthermore, it helps to restore proper pH balance and has a buffering quality that acts as an effective shield to protect skin from penetration of environmental pollutants. Camellia Oil protects skin from drying out while replenishing vital nutrients. It smoothes rough and flaky skin, soothes and calms easily irritated skin, and blocks out ultra violet rays. Used regularly, pure unrefined camellia oil will help to maintain and restore harmony, protect from age–spots and increased pigmentation. Used around the eyes and mouth, it softens wrinkles and tiny maturity lines. For men, Camellia Oil makes a wonderful skin soother after shaving. Applied regularly it will keep the skin conditioned and aids in preventing shaving burns. In our line of skin serums we offer pure and natural Camellia Seed Oil that comes from certified organic sources.
We Also Recommend